Biography & calendar

Czech conductor Petr Popelka will begin his tenure as Chief Conductor of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra (KORK) at the beginning of the 2020/2021 season. The orchestra offered him this honourable position after a very successful joint tour of Norway in September 2019. At the same time he will also become Principal Guest Conductor of the Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava.

On taking up his post in Oslo, Petr Popelka will conduct works by ten composers – from Bach to Boulez – in two concerts. Otherwise, the focus of the season will be the music of Beethoven (including a concert with all the scherzos of the symphonies) and a recording of all the orchestral songs of Sibelius.

In the 2020/2021 season Petr Popelka will also make his debut with renowned orchestras such as the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, the Aalborg Symphony Orchestra, the Stuttgart Philharmonic and the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie. As a prelude to the Leipzig Mahler Festival he will perform a chamber ensemble version of Mahler's Lied von der Erde with members of the Gewandhaus Orchestra. Operatic engagements will take him to the Hungarian State Opera Budapest (Carmen) and the Semperoper Dresden (Semper 2), where he will conduct the revival of Peter Eötvös' The Golden Dragon and a new production of Aribert Reimann's Ghost Sonata.

In the 2019/2020 season Petr Popelka was the first ever Conductor Fellow of the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester. Having devoted himself increasingly to conducting since 2016, it was only a year later that Petr Popelka was awarded the Gstaad Menuhin Festival Academy’s Neeme Järvi Prize 2017. His new career path was particularly encouraged and nurtured by Vladimir Kiradjiev and Alan Gilbert, and master classes with Peter Eötvös, Jaap van Zweden and Johannes Schlaefli also had a formative influence on his development as a conductor.

Petr Popelka acquired his music education both in his hometown of Prague as well as in Freiburg. Between 2010 and 2019 he held the position of deputy principal double bass of the Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, during which time he significantly shaped a series of portrait concerts captioned ‘kapelle 21’ devoted to Arvo Pärt, Peter Eötvös and Aribert Reimann, together with his fellow musicians. Performances took place at Dresdner Schlosskapelle and Festspielhaus Hellerau as well as at festivals such as Internationale Schostakowitsch Tage Gohrisch.

Next to conducting, his work as a composer plays another important role within Petr Popelka’s artistic range. In 2015, he was ‘Composer in Residence’ of PODIUM festival Mödling, were he conducted his own commissioned work Labyrinth des Herzen. Another highlight was the premiere of his Szenen for piano quartet in the Glass Hall of the Musikverein in Vienna. His own arrangements will be heard in his concerts with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra and the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie.

Calendar

22. 9. 2020
FOK Prague Symphony Orchestra / Prague / Czech Republic
19:30, Prague

A. Pärt - Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten

W. A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante K 364

W. A. Mozart - Symphony No. 29 in A major K 201

Rita Čepurčenko / violin

Jan Nykrýn / viola

26. 9. 2020
A. Dvořák - Rusalka / National Theater Prague / Czech Republic
17:00, Prague

Peter Berger / Prince

Dana Burešová / Rusalka

Jiří Sulženko / Water Goblin

Veronika Hajnová / Witch, Foreign Princess

Lucie Silkenová / First Wood Sprite

Irina Rurac / Second Wood Sprite

Václava Krejčí Housková / Third Wood Sprite

Michaela Šrůmová / Turnspit

Ivan Kusnjer / Gamekeeper, Hunter

Jiří Heřman / Stage Director

 

7. 10. 2020
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Opava / Czech Republic

G. Ligeti - Concerto Românesc

R. Glier - Concerto for Color Soprano and Orchestra in F minor, Op. 82

S. Rachmaninoff - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30

Nicola Proksch – soprano
Won Kim – piano

8. 10. 2020
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Ostrava / Czech Republic

S. Rachmaninoff - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30

13. 10. 2020
Prague Chamber Orchestra (PKO) / Czech Republic
19:30, Concert Hall of Sts. Simon & Jude

Juraj Filas - "Egmont - Nesmrtelný"

Johannes Brahms - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

Josef Špaček - violin

28. 10. 2020
Arctic Philharmonic / Tromsø / Norway
19:00, Tromsø Kulturhus

Sir Edward Elgar - Cello concerto in e-minor, op. 85.

Sofia Gubaidulina - Concordanza

Dimitri Shostakovich - Chamber symphony op. 73a

Andreas Brantelid - cello

29. 10. 2020
Arctic Philharmonic / Bodø / Norway
19:00, Bodø Domkirke

Sir Edward Elgar - Cello concerto in e-minor, op. 85.

Sofia Gubaidulina - Concordanza

Dimitri Shostakovich - Chamber symphony op. 73a

Andreas Brantelid - cello

7. 11. 2020
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Oslo / Norway
18:00, NRK Radio Concert

The Scherzos from all Beethoven´s symphonies

11. 11. 2020
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Oslo / Norway
19:00, University Aula

Petr Popelka - Festive fanfare for brass, harp, and percussion.

Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto 

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

Fedor Rudin -  Violin

19. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
19:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

 

22. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
19:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

23. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
19:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

27. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
19:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

30. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
19:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

31. 12. 2020
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
18:00, Semper Zwei

Peter Eötvös - Der goldene Drache / The Golden Dragon

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine

Karina Repova / The Frau über sechzig

Jürgen Müller / Der Man über sechzig

Doğukan Kuran / Der Man 

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging  

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

14. 1. 2021
Moravian Philharmonic Olomouc / Olomouc / Czech Republic

J. Brahms - Violin concerto D Major op. 77

D. Shostakovich - Symphony n. 9 E flat Major, op. 70

18. 2. 2021
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Aalborg / Denmark

B. Smetana - My Country

18. 3. 2021
Stuttgarter Philharmoniker / Stuttgart / Germany
Liederhalle

R. Wagner - Lohengrin, Ouverture

A. Dvořák - Biblical Songs

S. Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 3, op. 44

17. 4. 2021
Semperoper Dresden / Germany

A. Reimann - Gespenstersonate

19. 4. 2021
Semperoper Dresden / Germany

A. Reimann - Gespenstersonate

25. 4. 2021
Semperoper Dresden / Germany

A. Reimann: Gespenstersonate

29. 4. 2021
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Ostrava / Czech Republic

L. van Beethoven: Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C major, Op. 56

J. Suk: Ripening, Symphonic Poem for Large Orchestra, Op. 34

Lobkowicz Trio:
Lukáš Klánský – piano
Jan Mráček – violin
Ivan Vokáč – violoncello
Concert Choir Permoník
Martina Juríková – choirmaster

30. 4. 2021
Semperoper Dresden / Germany

A. Reimann: Gespenstersonate

2. 5. 2021
Gewandhaus-Oktett Leipzig / Germany

G. Mahler/ A. Schönberg:  Das Lied von der Erde

20. 6. 2021
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie / Saarbrücken / Germany

S. Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

17. 9. 2020
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Oslo / Norway
19:00, NRK Radio Concert Hall

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2

Marianna Shirinyan - piano

3. 9. 2020
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra / Ostrava / Czech Republic
19:00, Cathedral of the Divine Saviour

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60

Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives, oratorio, Op. 85

The Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala (choirmaster)
Jana Sibera (soprano)
Richard Samek (tenor)
Martin Gurbaľ (bas)

26. 8. 2020
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Oslo / Norway
19:00, NRK Radio Concert Hall

Pierre Boulez - Initiale

J. S. Bach/Arr: A. Webern - Ricercare from Musikalisches Opfer

Edvard Grieg/Arr: Petr Popelka - Five songs, op. 70

Fartein Valen - An die Hoffnung

Dmitri Shostakovich - Chamber Symphony, op. 73a

Adrian Angelico - mezzosoprano

 

25. 8. 2020
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Oslo / Norway
19:00, NRK Radio Concert Hall

Joseph Haydn - Symphony no.100 (Military)

Antonín Dvořák - Romance for violin & orchestra Op. 11

Johan Halvorsen - Fossegrimen

Sergej Prokofjev - Symphony no. 1 (Classical)

Ragnhild Hemsing - violin & hardanger fiddle

13. 8. 2020
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Norway
18:00, Grieghallen

Marius Neset - MANMADE, concerto for saxophone and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 «From the New World»

Marius Neset - saxophone

13. 8. 2020
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Norway
13:00, Grieghallen

Marius Neset - MANMADE, concerto for saxophone and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 «From the New World»

Marius Neset - saxophone

12. 8. 2020
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Norway
18:00, Grieghallen

Marius Neset - MANMADE concerto for saxophone and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 «From the New World»

Marius Neset - saxophone

1. 8. 2020
Arctic Philharmonic / Norland Musikkfestuke festival / Norway
16:00, Stormen Store Sal Bodø

L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5 in C minor op. 67

12. 7. 2020
Silesian Philharmonic Katowice / Festival of Polish Music / Krakow / Poland

Józef Kozłowski - Requiem

 

27. 5. 2020
South Czech Philharmonic / České Budějovice / Czech Republic

W. A. Mozart - Symphony n. 1 in E flat, K. 16

T. Kačo - Song of Grace

W. A. Mozart - Symphony n. 41 C Major, K. 551

 Tomáš Kačo / piano

21. 5. 2020
Karlovy Vary Symphony Orchestra / Karlovy Vary / Czech Republic

G. Rossini – Ouverture to L'Italiana in Algeri

N. Paganini – Concert for violin and orchestra No. 2, b minor op. 7 „La Campanella“

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Symphonie No. 4 A Major op. 90 „Italian“

Jakub Sedláček / violin

7. 5. 2020
Győr Philharmonic Orchestra / Tatabánya / Hungary

Z. Kodály- Summer Evening

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

A. Dvořák - Symphony no. 7 in D minor, op. 70

 Jiří Vodička / violin

6. 5. 2020
Győr Philharmonic Orchestra / Győr / Hungary
Richter Hall

Z. Kodály - Summer Evening

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64 

A. Dvořák - Symphony no. 7 in D minor, op. 70

Jiří Vodička / violin

25. 4. 2020
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / IMF Allegretto Žilina / Slovak Republic

Antonín Dvořák - The Wild Dove, Op. 110

Carl Nielsen - Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird, a ballet suite

Martin Adámek – clarinet

23. 4. 2020
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Ostrava / Czech Republic

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus

Anders Hillborg: Peacock Tales, concert for clarinet and orchestra

Antonín Dvořák: The Wild Dove (Holoubek)

Igor Stravinskij: Suite from the Firebird

Karel Dohnal / clarinet

12. 4. 2020
kapelle 21, Osterfestspiele festival / Salzburg / Austria

H. W. Henze - Konzertmusik for solo violin and small chamber orchestra (1943) - world premiere

W. A. Mozart - Quartet for two violins, viola and violoncello in C major K. 465 ‘Dissonance’

A. Reimann - Adagio – zum Gedenken an Robert Schumann for string quartet Metamorphosen über ein Menuett von Franz Schubert (D 600)

H. W. Henze - Kammerkonzert 05, arrangement of 1. Symphony for 15 musicians

Matthias Wollong / violin

4. 4. 2020
Hungarian State Opera / Budapest / Hungary
18:00, Erkel Theatre

G. Bizet: Carmen

Don José / Szabolcs Brickner
Escamillo / Károly Szemerédy
Dancaïre / Máté Fülep
Remendado / Péter Balczó
Zuniga / István Rácz
Carmen / Erika Gál
Micaëla / Polina Pasztircsák
Frasquita / Ildikó Megyimórecz
Mercédès / Anna Fürjes univ. stud.
Moralès /András Káldi Kiss

Director / Pál Oberfrank

Head of the Children's Chorus / Nikolett Hajzer

Chorus director / Gábor Csiki

29. 3. 2020
Hungarian State Opera / Budapest / Hungary
11:00

G. Bizet: Carmen

Don José / Szabolcs Brickner
Escamillo / Károly Szemerédy
Dancaïre / Máté Fülep
Remendado / Péter Balczó
Zuniga / István Rácz
Carmen / Erika Gál
Micaëla / Polina Pasztircsák
Frasquita / Ildikó Megyimórecz
Mercédès / Anna Fürjes univ. stud.
Moralès /András Káldi Kiss

Director / Pál Oberfrank

Head of the Children's Chorus / Nikolett Hajzer

Chorus director / Gábor Csiki

27. 3. 2020
Hungarian State Opera / Budapest / Hungary
18:00, Erkel Theatre

G. Bizet: Carmen

Don José / Szabolcs Brickner
Escamillo / Károly Szemerédy
Dancaïre / Máté Fülep
Remendado / Péter Balczó
Zuniga / István Rácz
Carmen / Erika Gál
Micaëla / Polina Pasztircsák
Frasquita / Ildikó Megyimórecz
Mercédès / Anna Fürjes univ. stud.
Moralès /András Káldi Kiss

Director / Pál Oberfrank

Head of the Children's Chorus / Nikolett Hajzer

Chorus director / Gábor Csiki

25. 3. 2020
Hungarian State Opera / Budapest / Hungary
18:00, Erkel Theatre

G. Bizet: Carmen

Don José / Szabolcs Brickner
Escamillo / Károly Szemerédy
Dancaïre / Máté Fülep
Remendado / Péter Balczó
Zuniga / István Rácz
Carmen / Erika Gál
Micaëla / Polina Pasztircsák
Frasquita / Ildikó Megyimórecz
Mercédès / Anna Fürjes univ. stud.
Moralès /András Káldi Kiss

Director / Pál Oberfrank

Head of the Children's Chorus / Nikolett Hajzer

Chorus director / Gábor Csiki

 

13. 3. 2020
Arctic Philharmonic / Bodø / Norway

A. Schnittke - Moz-Art à la Haydn for two violins and strings

E. Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85

S. Gubaidulina  - Concordanza

D. Shostakovich - Chamber symphony for chamber orchestra, Op 73a

8. 3. 2020
NDR Jugendsinfonieorchester / Hamburg / Germany
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

D. Shostakovich: Festive Ouvertüre A Major, op. 96

S. Prokofjev: Romeo and Julia - Suite

Petr Popelka/ conductor

 

S. Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances op. 45

Alan Gilbert / conductor

8. 2. 2020
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Copenhagen / Denmark
DR Concert House, Concert Hall

R. Wagner - Tristan und Isolde: Prelude, King Marke´s aria "Tatest du´s wirklich?"

L. van Beethoven - Fidelio: Rocco´s aria "hat man nicht auch Gold daneben"

W. Mozart - The Magic Flute: Sarastro´s aria: "In diesen heiligen Hallen"

R. Wagner - Parsifal: Gurnemanz´ aria "Du siehst das ist nicht so"

Stephen Milling, bass

25. 1. 2020
NDR Elbphilharmonie / Hamburg / Germany
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Final concert of "Beethoven-Experiments ARD"

L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 A Major op. 92

23. 1. 2020
NDR Elbphilharmonie / Hamburg / Germany
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Family concert

L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 A Major op. 92

22. 1. 2020
NDR Elbphilharmonie / Hamburg / Germany
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Family concert

L. van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 A Major op. 92

28. 12. 2019
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
Semper 2

P. Eötvös: Der goldene Drache

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine
Christina Bock / Frau über Sechzig
Beomjin Kim / Der junge Man
Jürgen Müller / Der Man über Sechzig
Doğukan Kuran / Der Man

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging

23. 12. 2019
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
Semper 2

P. Eötvös: Der goldene Drache

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine
Christina Bock / Frau über Sechzig
Beomjin Kim / Der junge Man
Jürgen Müller / Der Man über Sechzig
Doğukan Kuran / Der Man

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging

21. 12. 2019
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
Semper 2

P. Eötvös: Der goldene Drache

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine
Christina Bock / Frau über Sechzig
Beomjin Kim / Der junge Man
Jürgen Müller / Der Man über Sechzig
Doğukan Kuran / Der Man

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging

19. 12. 2019
Moravian Philharmonic Olomouc / Olomouc, Czech Republic

A. Dvořák: Ouverture and Devil´s Dance from the opera The Devil and Kate, op. 112

B. Martinů: Orchestral Suite No.1 from the Ballet Špalíček H 214 A

J. Suk: Fairy Tale (Pohádka) - Symphonic Suite from "Raduz and Mahulena", Op.16

15. 12. 2019
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
Semper 2

P. Eötvös: Der goldene Drache

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine
Christina Bock / Frau über Sechzig
Beomjin Kim / Der junge Man
Jürgen Müller / Der Man über Sechzig
Doğukan Kuran / Der Man

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging

13. 12. 2019
Semperoper Dresden / Germany
Semper 2

P. Eötvös: Der goldene Drache

Mariya Taniguchi / Der Kleine
Christina Bock / Frau über Sechzig
Beomjin Kim / Der junge Man
Jürgen Müller / Der Man über Sechzig
Doğukan Kuran / Der Man

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Barbora Horáková Joly / Staging

2. 11. 2019
Hungarian State Opera / Budapest / Hungary
Erkel Theatre

Giuseppe Verdi - Requiem

Gabriella Létay Kiss / soprano
Bernadett Fodor / alto
Gergely Boncsér / tenor
András Palerdi / bass

Orchestra and choir of the Hungarian State Opera 
Gábor Csiki, chorus master

27. 9. 2019
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Finnsnes / Norway

J. Svendsen - Romeo and Juliet, Op.18

G. Verdi - "Morrò, ma prima in grazia" (from Un Ballo in Maschera)

E.W. Korngold - "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen" (from Die tote Stadt)

G. Verdi - "I Vespri Siciliani" overture

E. Kálmán - "Heller Jubel", "Heia, heia in den Bergen", "Aus ist`s mit der Liebe" (from Die Csárdásfürstin)

 Z. Kodály - Dances of Galánta

Brigitte Christensen / sopran
Aleksander Andersen Nohr / baritone

 

26. 9. 2019
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Harstad / Norway

J. Svendsen - Romeo and Juliet, Op.18

G. Verdi - "Morrò, ma prima in grazia" (from Un Ballo in Maschera)

E.W. Korngold - "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen" (from Die tote Stadt)

G. Verdi - "I Vespri Siciliani" overture

E. Kálmán - "Heller Jubel", "Heia, heia in den Bergen", "Aus ist`s mit der Liebe" (from Die Csárdásfürstin)

 Z. Kodály - Dances of Galánta

 Brigitte Christensen / sopran
Aleksander Andersen Nohr / baritone

 

 

25. 9. 2019
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Narvik / Norway

J. Svendsen - Romeo and Juliet, Op.18

G. Verdi - "Morrò, ma prima in grazia" (from Un Ballo in Maschera)

E.W. Korngold - "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen" (from Die tote Stadt)

G. Verdi - "I Vespri Siciliani" overture

E. Kálmán - "Heller Jubel", "Heia, heia in den Bergen", "Aus ist`s mit der Liebe" (from Die Csárdásfürstin)

Z. Kodály - Dances of Galánta

Brigitte Christensen / sopran
Aleksander Andersen Nohr / baritone

 

21. 6. 2019
kapelle 21 / Gohrisch / Germany

S. Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf

A. Glasunov - Saxophone Quartet, op. 109

I. Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks for Chamber Orchestra

D. Shostakovich - Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1

 

Isabel Karajan / recitation
Klaus Ortner / director

3. 6. 2019
kapelle 21 / Dresden / Germany
Semperoper

A. Schönberg - »Verklärte Nacht« op. 4 (Fassung für Streichorchester)

A. Schönberg - »Pierrot Lunaire« op. 21/ Dreimal sieben Gedichte aus Albert Girauds »Pierrot Lunaire«

 

 Sarah Maria Sun / mezzosopran

 

19. 5. 2019
Den Norske Opera / Oslo / Norway

G. Mahler (arr. Schoenberg): Das Lied von der Erde

Ingeborg Kosmo, Thor Inge Falck

11. 1. 2019
kapelle 21 / Dresden / Germany
Festspielhaus Hellerau

Portrait concert of Peter Eötvös

P. Eötvös – „Hommage a Domenico Scarlatti“ for Horn and string orchestra

Zoltán Mácsai / horn

 

„Levitation“  for two clarinetes, string orchestra and accordion

Robert Oberaigner, Jan Seifert / clarinet

Ruslan Kratschkowski / accordion

 

„Kosmos“ for two pianos

Emi Suzuki, Petr Popelka / piano

5. 10. 2018
Den Norske Opera / Oslo / Norway
Oslo Opera House – scene 2

Wilhelmsen galla concert

music by:

Mozart, Verdi, Puccini, Vivaldi, Delibes, Catalani

Eli Kristin Hanssveen / sopran

Marita Sølberg / sopran

Adrian Angelico / mezzosopran

Yngve Søberg / baritone

1. 10. 2018
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Copenhagen / Danemark
DR Concert House

 „Ind til Musikken“

music by:

E. Grieg, P. I. Tchaikovsky, C. Nielsen, J. Strauss, A. Khachaturian, J. Williams

29. 9. 2018
Hungarian State Opera / Prague / Czech Republic
Praha - Palác Žofín

Z. Kodály - Székely fonó  (THE SPINNING ROOM) 

Atala Schöck / The lady of the house

Zsolt Haja / Her suitor

Gergely Ujvári / A young man

Bernadett Wiedemann / Neighbour / The mother of the young man

Orsolya Sáfár / A girl

Zoltán Gradsach / The flea

Andrea Meláth / The mother of the girl

 

Orchestra and Choir of the Hungarian State Opera

27. 9. 2018
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Copenhagen / Danemark
DR Concert House, Concert Hall

 „Ind til Musikken“

music by:

E. Grieg, P. I. Tchaikovsky, C. Nielsen, J. Strauss, A. Khachaturian, J. Williams

27. 9. 2018
Hungarian State Opera / Bratislava / Slovak Republic
Slovenské národné divadlo

Z. Kodály - Székely fonó  (THE SPINNING ROOM) 

Atala Schöck / The lady of the house

Zsolt Haja / Her suitor

Gergely Ujvári / A young man

Bernadett Wiedemann / Neighbour / The mother of the young man

Orsolya Sáfár / A girl

Zoltán Gradsach / The flea

Andrea Meláth / The mother of the girl

 

Orchestra and Choir of the Hungarian State Opera

 

25. 9. 2018
Hungarian State Opera / Warsaw / Polen
Teatr Polski, Warsaw

Z. Kodály - Székely fonó  (THE SPINNING ROOM) 

Atala Schöck / The lady of the house

Zsolt Haja / Her suitor

Gergely Ujvári / A young man

Bernadett Wiedemann / Neighbour / The mother of the young man

Orsolya Sáfár / A girl

Zoltán Gradsach / The flea

Andrea Meláth / The mother of the girl

 

Orchestra and Choir of the Hungarian State Opera

16. 9. 2018
kapelle 21 / Dresden / Germany
Dresden / Malsaal

S. Fontanelli:  „C`era una volta un pezzo di legno“ 

Concert for clarinet and ensemble - world premiere

Robert Oberaigner / clarinet

14. 9. 2018
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Copenhagen / Danemark
DR Concert House, Concert Hall

 „Ind til Musikken“

music by:

E. Grieg, P. I. Tchaikovsky, C. Nielsen, J. Strauss, A. Khachaturian, J. Williams

24. 6. 2018
kapelle 21 / Gohrisch / Germany
Konzertscheune Gohrisch

K. Penderecki - Ciaccona, arrangement for string sextet by Claus-D. Ludwig - world premiere

K. Penderecki  - Adagietto from „Paradise Lost“, arrangement for  English horn and string orchestra

W. Lutosławski - „Chain I“ for 14 instruments

K. Meyer - „Musique scintillante“ for 14 musicians, op. 108

D. Schostakowitsch - Chamber symphony op. 73a based on the string quartet No. 3, arrangement by Rudolf Barschai